There’s plenty of choice when it comes to finding flights to Dominican Republic. Being an island nation, air travel is the most popular mode of transport to reach the country.

You’ll know which airlines fly to Dominican Republic and how you can get the best deals on flight fares.

Top tips how you can get cheap flights to Dominican Republic?

  1. Use a comparison search engine that compares airfares from different airlines and gives you the best deals available. You can use this search box to search for the lowest rates:
  2. Time your booking well. If you book too close to your dates of travel OR too early on you’ll probably not get the best rates. Generally speaking, the sweet spot is 60-90 days in advance.
  3. Don’t assume budget airlines offer the best deal.Sometimes good airlines generally offer a better quality service compete on airfares and the cheaper option.
  4. Looking for a last-minute deal on flights? Get notified of offers and sales by signing up by airlines’ email newsletters. Some airlines organise flash sales that can last up to just 24 hours, but you can get some great savings if you’re willing to decide quickly.

How long is a flight to Dominican Republic?

To give you an idea how long it takes to fly to Dominican Republic, these are a few estimates of direct flights from various popular locations in North and South America and Europe:

  • From the UK: 9 hours 15 minutes
  • From Miami (United States): 2 hours, 30 mins
  • From New York (United States): 3 hours, 40 mins
  • From Toronto (Canada): 4 hours, 5 mins
  • From Los Angeles (United States): 9 hours, 40 mins
  • From Newark (United States): 3 hours, 30 mins
  • Flight to Dominican Republic from Manchester (UK) : 12 hours 10 minutes
  • From Philadelphia : 3 hours, 52 minutes
  • From Boston : 3 hours, 55 minutes
Search and compare best flights from/to Dominican Republic for 2021

Most popular flight destinations

Punta Cana

Dominican Republic
OriginPrice fromDepart dateReturn date
Philadelphia4122022-05-182022-06-01
Lisbon4462022-05-252022-05-30
Madrid4512022-05-252022-05-30
Miami4542022-05-252022-05-31
Pensacola4772022-05-172022-05-26
Toronto5672022-05-232022-06-02
Brussels5752022-05-212022-05-29
Paris5872022-05-172022-05-18
Rome6272022-05-182022-05-25
San Diego6442022-05-212022-05-28

Puerto Plata

Dominican Republic
OriginPrice fromDepart dateReturn date
Tbilisi13352022-05-312022-06-30
Sharjah19442022-05-212022-06-11
Dubai20572022-05-212022-06-11
Moscow22382022-05-222022-05-29
Nur-Sultan (Astana)22842022-05-212022-06-11

Santo Domingo

Dominican Republic
OriginPrice fromDepart dateReturn date
Miami2372022-05-212022-05-25
Fort Lauderdale3982022-05-182022-05-19
Caracas4812022-05-272022-06-15
Jacksonville4902022-05-162022-05-24
Atlanta5532022-05-242022-05-24
Havana5732022-05-152022-05-24
Los Angeles5862022-05-182022-05-25
Berlin6652022-05-212022-05-28
Istanbul7192022-05-242022-06-07
Dublin7642022-05-162022-05-23

Santiago

Dominican Republic
OriginPrice fromDepart dateReturn date
Istanbul11472022-05-202022-06-02
Dubai19252022-05-212022-05-28
Sharjah20412022-05-212022-05-28
Moscow27972022-05-252022-05-30